Past Presidents

2019-20Linda StinarCenturyLink2018-19John Christian, IIILincoln County Telephone
2017-18Charlie BornFrontier Communications2016-17Mark FeestCC Communications
2015-16Dave CollierAT&T – Nevada2014-15Jake WarnerBeehive Telephone
2013-14Gary EarlFiler Mutual Telephone2012-13John LyonMoapa Valley Telephone
2011-12Alison BeckHumboldt Telephone2010-11Bradley LyonMoapa Valley Telephone
2009-10Harold OsterReliance Connects2008-09Linda StinarEmbarq
2007-08Kurt RasmussenVerizon-Nevada2006-07John Christian, IIILincoln County Telephone
2005-06Mark MartellRural Telephone2004-05Margaret McMillanSprint
2003-04Joe ChicoineFrontier/Citizens Comm.2002-03Kurt RasmussenVerizon-Nevada
2001-02Ken D. AndersonNevada Bell/SBC2000-01Calvert B. LyonMoapa Valley Telephone
1999-2000Lou EmmertSprint1998-99Don MelloChurchill County Telephone
1997-98Jeff BeckHumboldt Telephone1996-97Margaret McMillanSprint
1995-96James McFarlandContel of Nevada/GTE1994-95John E. PetersenRio Virgin Telephone
1993-94James F. RileyNevada Bell1992-93Glenn D. CrislerCitizens Communications
1991-92Dianne M. UrsickCentral Telephone1990-91Kenneth R. CoverstonChurchill County Telephone
1989-90David L. HillNevada Bell1988-89John W. Christian, IIILincoln County Telephone
1987-88Clay JohnsonContel of Nevada1986-87Calvert B. LyonMoapa Valley Telephone
1985-86Ron Upton
Kenneth M. Holt
Nevada Bell
CP National
1984-85Dave FolsomNevada Telephone Telegraph
1983-84Charles E. AndersonCentral Telephone1982-83Bert Carder
Clay Johnson
Nevada Telephone Telegraph
Contel of Nevada
1981-82Clay JohnsonContinental Telephone-Nevada1980-81Daniel J. SpencerRio Virgin Telephone
1979-80J. Sonny MedinaCP National1978-79Ted P. HunnewellChurchill County Telephone
1977-78Richard R. DentonContinental Telephone1976-77W. R. McGrewCentral Telephone
1975-76David C. DouglasChurchill County Telephone1974-75Calvert B. LyonMoapa Valley Telephone
1973-74Howard S. SmithNevada Telephone Telegraph1972-73Dale W. CarisonContinental Telephone
1971-72John W. Christian, Jr.Lincoln County Telephone1970-71Frank H. RogersCentral Telephone
1969-70John N. FribergChurchill County Telephone1968-69Connie N. MorrisContinental Telephone
1967-68Jack R. DoddCalifornia Pacific1966-67John A. SnyderBell of Nevada
1965-66Verne L. RogoschCentral Telephone1964-65Arthur S. TaylorCalifornia Interstate
1963-64Joseph D. OrchardBell of Nevada1962-63Frank H. RogersCentral Telephone
1961-62Howard S. SmithNevada Telephone Telegraph1960-61Ray MorganCalifornia Interstate
1959-60John W. Christian, Jr.Lincoln County Telephone1958-59Mike BurnsRio Virgin Telephone

Past Associate Member Directors

2019-2020Paul NolinCalix
2014-2018Buck SpearsS&S Solutions
2005-2013Mike SpoonCorning Cable Systems

Past Executive Directors

2011-2020Mike Eifert
1999-2011Karen Pearl
1990-1999Marcia C. Cobian
1985-1989Elizabeth Messer

Lifetime Achievement Award

2007Calvert B. Lyon

Distinguished Service Awards

2016Linda Stinar2016John Lyon
2010Kristin McMillan2005Victor Slaughter
2005Lou Emmert2002Margaret McMillan
2001Don Mello1998James F. Riley
1996John W. Christian, III1995Kip Kramer
1993Dianne M. Ursick (Jett)1991Larry L. Spitler
1990Calvert B. Lyon1989Clay Johnson
1988Charles J. King1987Ted P. Hunnewell
1986John W. Christian, Jr.1985Charles E. Anderson

Honorary Members

2007Joseph Chicoine2006Ann Pongracz
2002Kent D. Anderson2001Jim Endres
2000John Petersen1999John Snyder, Marcia C. Cobian
1998Jeff Cutherrell
Karen Pearl
1997Ted Hunnewell, Mac King
Stephen Lewis, Jim Reitzel
1996Dianne Jett, Kip Kramer
Jim McFarland, Larry Spitler
Gil Thomas
1995Clay Johnson
1994Glenn Crisler
Adin Earl
Daniel Spencer
1993Robert Blanz, John Holmes
James Kropid, Conrad (Connie) Morris
William Plambeck, Virginia Prentice
1992Kenneth R. Coversion
Connie Hunt
Ed Owens
1991John M. Brown, Angelo (Tony) Constantino
Richard Denton, David Hill
Linda Holden, Alberta Rankin
1990Elizabeth Messer
Eddie Pinjuv
Jann Savalli
1989John Friberg, Walter T. Geary
Ray Morgan, Linford Riley
1988E. J. Fernandez-Smith
Barbara Hug
Joe Lister
1987Jack Dodd, David L. Folsom
Procter R. Hug, Sr., John Linscott
Joe Orchard
1986W. Mack Lyon, Bill McGrew
Harold Rogers, Howard Smith
1985Charles E. Anderson, Tom Edwards
Paul Garwood, Evelyn Gerow
Florence M. Sternad

Memoriam Honorees

2014Calvert Lyon2013Jeff Beck
John E. Petersen
2010John Brown2007Tom Edwards
Verne Rogosch
2005Connie Hunt2004W. Mack Lyon
Ken Coverston
Joe Lister
1996Woody Long1991Arthur S. Taylor
1989John W. Christian, Jr.
Mary Louise Christian
Allye Lawson
1986Paul Bond
Mike Burns