Niels Fugal
Niels Fugal Niels Fugal Sons Company has been serving the utility construction industry since the late 1920's and is recognized today as a well-known leader in the telecommunications and natural gas construction industry. It has been a leader, not a follower. Technology has improved, and the company has been and will continue to be on the cutting edge of those changes.

Please click for more information..
placeholder
placeholder NTA targeted marketing can place you..right here!

Please click for more information..

Honorees


Past Presidents

2015-16

Dave Collier

AT&T - Nevada

2014-15

Jake Warner

Beehive Telephone

2013-14

Gary Earl

Filer Mutual Telephone

2012-13

John Lyon

Moapa Valley Telephone

2011-12

Alison Beck

Humboldt Telephone

2010-11

Bradley Lyon

Moapa Valley Telephone

2009-10

Harold Oster

Reliance Connects

2008-09

Linda Stinar

Embarq

2007-08

Kurt Rasmussen

Verizon-Nevada

2006-07

John Christian, III

Lincoln County Telephone

2005-06

Mark Martell

Rural Telephone

2004-05

Margaret McMillan

Sprint

2003-04

Joe Chicoine

Frontier/Citizens Comm.

2002-03

Kurt Rasmussen

Verizon-Nevada

2001-02

Ken D. Anderson

Nevada Bell/SBC

2000-01

Calvert B. Lyon

Moapa Valley Telephone

1999-2000

Lou Emmert

Sprint

1998-99

Don Mello

Churchill County Telephone

1997-98

Jeff Beck

Humboldt Telephone

1996-97

Margaret McMillan

Sprint

1995-96

James McFarland

Contel of Nevada/GTE

1994-95

John E. Petersen

Rio Virgin Telephone

1993-94

James F. Riley

Nevada Bell

1992-93

Glenn D. Crisler

Citizens Communications

1991-92

Dianne M. Ursick

Central Telephone

1990-91

Kenneth R. Coverston

Churchill County Telephone

1989-90

David L. Hill

Nevada Bell

1988-89

John W. Christian, III

Lincoln County Telephone

1987-88

Clay Johnson

Contel of Nevada

1986-87

Calvert B. Lyon

Moapa Valley Telephone

1985-86

Ron Upton
Kenneth M. Holt

Nevada Bell
CP National

1984-85

Dave Folsom

Nevada Telephone Telegraph

1983-84

Charles E. Anderson

Central Telephone

1982-83

Bert Carder
Clay Johnson

Nevada Telephone Telegraph
Contel of Nevada

1981-82

Clay Johnson

Continental Telephone-Nevada

1980-81

Daniel J. Spencer

Rio Virgin Telephone

1979-80

J. Sonny Medina

CP National

1978-79

Ted P. Hunnewell

Churchill County Telephone

1977-78

Richard R. Denton

Continental Telephone

1976-77

W. R. McGrew

Central Telephone

1975-76

David C. Douglas

Churchill County Telephone

1974-75

Calvert B. Lyon

Moapa Valley Telephone

1973-74

Howard S. Smith

Nevada Telephone Telegraph

1972-73

Dale W. Carison

Continental Telephone

1971-72

John W. Christian, Jr.

Lincoln County Telephone

1970-71

Frank H. Rogers

Central Telephone

1969-70

John N. Friberg

Churchill County Telephone

1968-69

Connie N. Morris

Continental Telephone

1967-68

Jack R. Dodd

California Pacific

1966-67

John A. Snyder

Bell of Nevada

1965-66

Verne L. Rogosch

Central Telephone

1964-65

Arthur S. Taylor

California Interstate

1963-64

Joseph D. Orchard

Bell of Nevada

1962-63

Frank H. Rogers

Central Telephone

1961-62

Howard S. Smith

Nevada Telephone Telegraph

1960-61

Ray Morgan

California Interstate

1959-60

John W. Christian, Jr.

Lincoln County Telephone

1958-59

Mike Burns

Rio Virgin Telephone


Past Associate Member Directors

2005-2013

Mike Spoon

Corning Cable Systems




Past Executive Directors

1999-2011

Karen Pearl

1990-1999

Marcia C. Cobian

1985-1989

Elizabeth Messer




Lifetime Achievement Award

2007

Calvert B. Lyon


Distinguished Service Awards

2016

Linda Stinar

2016

John Lyon

2010

Kristin McMillan

2005

Victor Slaughter

2005

Lou Emmert

2002

Margaret McMillan

2001

Don Mello

1998

James F. Riley

1996

John W. Christian, III

1995

Kip Kramer

1993

Dianne M. Ursick (Jett)

1991

Larry L. Spitler

1990

Calvert B. Lyon

1989

Clay Johnson

1988

Charles J. King

1987

Ted P. Hunnewell

1986

John W. Christian, Jr.

1985

Charles E. Anderson


Honorary Members

2007

Joseph Chicoine

2006

Ann Pongracz

2002

Kent D. Anderson

2001

Jim Endres

2000

John Petersen

1999

John Snyder
Marcia C. Cobian

1998

Jeff Cutherrell
Karen Pearl

1997

Ted Hunnewell
Mac King
Stephen Lewis
Jim Reitzel

1996

Dianne Jett
Kip Kramer
Jim McFarland
Larry Spitler
Gil Thomas

1995

Clay Johnson

1994

Glenn Crisler
Adin Earl
Daniel Spencer

1993

Robert Blanz
John Holmes
James Kropid
Conrad (Connie) Morris
William Plambeck
Virginia Prentice

1992

Kenneth R. Coversion
Connie Hunt
Ed Owens

1991

John M. Brown
Angelo (Tony) Constantino
Richard Denton
David Hill
Linda Holden
Alberta Rankin

1990

Elizabeth Messer
Eddie Pinjuv
Jann Savalli

1989

John Friberg
Walter T. Geary
Ray Morgan
Linford Riley

1988

E. J. Fernandez-Smith
Barbara Hug
Joe Lister

1987

Jack Dodd
David L. Folsom
Procter R. Hug, Sr.
John Linscott
Joe Orchard

1986

W. Mack Lyon
Bill McGrew
Harold Rogers
Howard Smith

1985

Charles E. Anderson
Tom Edwards
Paul Garwood
Evelyn Gerow
Florence M. Sternad


Memoriam Honorees

2014

Calvert Lyon

2013

Jeff Beck
John E. Petersen

2010

John Brown

2007

Tom Edwards
Verne Rogosch

2005

Connie Hunt

2004

W. Mack Lyon
Ken Coverston
Joe Lister

1996

Woody Long

1991

Arthur S. Taylor

1989

John W. Christian, Jr.
Mary Louise Christian
Allye Lawson

1986

Paul Bond
Mike Burns


Nevada Telecommunications Association. All rights reserved.
PO Box 34449, Reno, NV 89533-4449
Tel. (775) 827-0191
Send us an Email

Cooper
Cooper Provides comprehensive legal representation on matters of importance to telecommunications providers, their business partners and their principals since 1896.

Please click for more information..
Team Fishel
Team Fishel Serving the telecommunications industry since 1936, Team Fishel is the Best Choice for Utility Engineering, Construction, Installation and Maintenance.

Please click for more information..